Location

Location

LOCATION OF TRAINING CENTRE

ITCER is placed in Ng’iya along the road leading to Nyang’oma Kogelo. As such it is located in Siaya County in Western Kenya, 60 km by road from Kisumu at Lake Victoria (see Site map).

... more

Biodiversity on Site

The organismic diversity of the site is continuously monitored and the data is forwarded to international platforms. A selection of plants, fungi, animals and other organisms is presented here. It can whet your appetite to go on a plant, bird or insect safari, which can be done on site and in the surrounding area.

© ITCER e.V., 2022

http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/4.0/

Crotalaria comosa (Faboideae) – 20.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Indigofera volkensii (Faboideae) – 16.03.2022

Indigofera volkensii (Faboideae) – 28.06.2022

Vigna cf. luteola (Faboideae) – 13.07.2022

Rhynchosia nyikensis (Faboideae) – 23.06.2022

Tylosema fassoglensis (Cercidoideae) – 23.06.2022

Senna bicapsularis (Caesalpinioideae) – 25.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Senna bicapsularis (Caesalpinioideae) – 11.04.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Chamaecrista mimosoides (Caesalpinioideae) – 09.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Mimosa pigra (Mimosoideae) – 09.03.2022

Plectranthus ecklonii (Lamiaceae) – 18.03.2022

Leonotis nepentifolia (Lamiaceae) – 19.07.2022

Urena lobata (Malvaceae) – 23.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Urena lobata (Malvaceae) – 09.03.2022

cf. Arbutilon sp. (Malvaceae) – 04.07.2022

cf. Arbutilon sp. (Malvaceae) – 04.07.2022

Arbutilon sp. (Malvaceae) – 04.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Ipomoea fistulosa (Convolvulaceae) – 07.03.2022

Ipomoea coscinosperma (Convolvulaceae) – 20.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Hewittia malabarica (Convolvulaceae) – 09.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Thevetia peruviana (Apocynaceae) – 11.04.2022

Thevetia peruviana (Apocynaceae) – 23.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Asystasia gangetica (Acanthaceae) – 16.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Asystasia gangetica (Acanthaceae) – 06.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Solanum incanum (Solanaceae) – 07.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Commelina cf. benghalensis (Commelinaceae) – 07.03.2022

Commelina cf. benghalensis (Commelinaceae) – 04.07.2022

Vincetoxicum sylvaticum (Apocynaceae) – 19.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Lantana trifolia (Verbenaceae) – 03.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Lantana trifolia (Verbenaceae) – 03.03.2022

Euphorbia cf. hirta (Euphorbiaceae) – 04.07.2022

Richardia scabra (Rubiaceae) – 16.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Bothriocline inyangana (Asteraceae) – 18.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Bothriocline inyangana (Asteraceae) – 07.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Crassocephalum crepidioides (Asteraceae) – 14.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Crassocephalum crepidioides (Asteraceae) – 14.03.2022

Guizotia scabra (Asteraceae) with Apis mellifera scutellata (Apidae) – 09.03.2022

Tagetes minuta (Asteraceae) – 25.06.2022

Bidens pilosa (Asteraceae) – 23.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Bidens pilosa (Asteraceae) – 06.06.2022

Tithonia diversifolia (Asteraceae) – 19.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Titonia diversifolia (Asteraceae) – 04.07.2022

Spilanthes mauritiana (Asteraceae) – 16.06.2022

Striga sp. (Orobanchaceae) – 19.07.2022

Cyperus sp. (Cyperaceae) – 05.07.2022

cf. Ascolepis capensis (Cyperaceae) – 04.07.2022

Sp. indet. – 04.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Plant gall indet. on Tylosema fassoglensis (Cercidoideae) – 11-03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Uraeginthus bengalus (Estrildidae) on fallen twigs of planted Casuarina equisetifolia (Casuarinaceae) – 18.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Lanius collaris or L. humeralis (Laniidae) – 02.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Passer cf. rufocinctus ♀ (Passeridae) – 16.03.2022

by Derek Peršoh

Lamprotornis unicolor (Sturnidae) – 01.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Lophaetus occipitalis (Accipitridae) – 27.05.2022

by Derek Peršoh

Trachylepis striata (Scincidae) – 01.03.2022

by Derek Peršoh

Xylocopa flavorufa (Apidae) – 23.02.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Apis mellifera scutellata (Apidae) on Guizotia scabra (Asteraceae) – 09.03.2022

Apis mellifera scutellata (Apidae) – 22.07.2022

© DM

Synagris analis (Eumenidae) on Leonotis nepetifolia (Lamiaceae) – 18.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Rhynchium marginellum (Eumenidae) – 12.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Delta emarginatum (Eumenidae) – 14.03.2022

© DP

Sceliphron spirifex (Sphecidae) on Crotalaria comosa (Faboideae) – 26.02.2022

Sphecidae sp. – 25.06.2022

Sphecidae sp. – 25.06.2022

Hymenoptera sp. on Tithonia diversifolia (Asteraceae) – 26.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Chrysis lincea (Chrysididae) – 16.03.2022

Formicidae sp. on Leonotis nepetifolia (Lamiaceae) – 28.06.2022

© DP

Papilio demodocus (Papilionidae) – 23.02.2022

Papilio demodocus (Papilionidae) – 16.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Eurema sp. (Pieridae) – 23.03.2022

Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae) – 19.07.2022

Precis pelagra actia (Nymphalidae) – 27.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Junonia sophia (Nymphalidae) – 29.04.2022

Junonia sophia (Nymphalidae) – 20.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Junonia sophia (Nymphalidae) – 08.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Junonia sophia (Nymphalidae) – 13.05.2022

Junonia chorimene (Nymphalidae) – 20.06.2022

Junonia terea (Nymphalidae) – 20.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Junonia terea (Nymphalidae) on Tithonia diversifolia (Asteraceae) – 03.03.2022

Junonia oenone (Nymphalidae) – 16.06.2022

Junonia oenone (Nymphalidae) – 20.06.2022

Neptis kiriakoffi (Nymphalidae) – 20.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Acraea serena agg. ♂ (Nymphalidae) – 14.03.2022

Acraea encedon f. fumosamale (Nymphalidae) – 19.07.2022

Acraea cabira (Nymphalidae) – 04.08.2022

Hypolimnas misippus (Nymphalidae) on Bidens pilosa (Asteraceae) – 28.06.2022

Hypolimnias missipus (Nymphalidae) – 22.07.2022

Hypolimnias missipus (Nymphalidae) – 22.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Danaus chrysippus f. dorippus (Nymphalidae) – 10.05.2022

Yphtima asterope asterope (Nymphalidae) – 20.07.2022

Nymphalidae sp. – 20.06.2022

Bicyclus anynana (Nymphalidae) – 26.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Anthene definita ♀ (Lycenidae) – 27.05.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Cacyreus marshalli (Lycenidae) – 06.06.2022

Zizeeria knysna fmale (Lycenidae) – 19.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Zizeeria knysna (Lycenidae) – 06.06.2022

Euchrysops mesappus (Lycaenidae) – 22.07.2022

Azanus jesous (Lycaenidae) – 25.07.2022

Syntarucus pirithous (Lycaenidae) – 13.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Eretis lugens (Hesperiidae) – 12.03.2022

Eretis lugens (Hesperiidae) – 25.06.2022

Eretis lugens (Hesperiidae) – 27.07.2022

Eretis lugens (Hesperiidae) – 26.06.2022

Spiala diomus (Hesperiidae) – 26.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Spiala diomus (Hesperiidae) – 06.06.2022

Parasmodes moratii (Hesperiidae) – 21.07.2022

Hesperiidae sp. – 05.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Mocis cf. undata (Erebidae, Euclidiini) – 07.06.2022

Mocis conveniens (Erebidae, Euclidiini) – 25.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Mocis mayeri (Erebidae, Euclidiini) – 14.03.2022

Mocis cf. mayeri (Erebidae, Euclidiini) – 16.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Parachalciope deltifera (Erebinae) – 04.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Parachalciope deltifera (Erebinae) – 15.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Rhanidophora cinctigutta (Erebinae) – 02.05.2022

Rhanidophora cinctigutta (Erebinae) – 13.07.2022

Ustjuzhania cf. lineata (Arctiinae) – 25.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Chiromachla leuconoe (Arctiinae) – 12.03.2022

Alpenus maculosa (Arctiinae) – 22.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Amata schellhorni (Syntomini) – 12.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Amata schellhorni (Syntomini) – 01.03.2022

Ceryx fulvescens (Syntomini) – 20.06.2022

Ceryx fulvescens (Syntomini) – 25.06.2022

Pterostoma cf. palpina (Notodontidae) – 25.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Amyna axis (Noctuidae) – 02.03.2022

Amyna axis (Noctuidae) – 27.07.2022

cf. Ozarba sp. (Noctuidae) – 27.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Chrysodeixis acuta (Noctuidae) – 21.03.2022

cf. Athetis scotopis (Noctuidae) – 05.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Scopula cf. caesaria (Geometridae) – 09.06.2022

cf. Isturgia sp. (Geometridae) – 27.07.2022

cf. Isturgia sp. (Geometridae) – 21.07.2022

cf. Pyraustinae sp. – 26.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Zebronia phenice (Spilomelinae) – 06.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Spoladea recurvalis (Crambidae) – 20.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Sameodes cancellalis (Crambidae) – 26.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Diasemia monostigma (Crambidae) – 23.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Aphelia cf. elegans (Tortricidae) – 06.06.2022

Eretmocera sp. (Scythrididae) – 25.06.2022

Adelidae sp. – 25.06.2022

Aciptilia sp. (Pterophorinae) – 27.07.2022

Lepidoptera sp. – 20.06.2022

Lepidoptera sp. (larva) – 20.06.2022

Lepidoptera sp. (larva) – 23.06.2022

Lepidoptera sp. (larva) – 28.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Lepidoptera sp. (larva) – 09.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Hycleus tinctus (Meloidae) on Hewittia malabarica (Convolvulaceae) – 27.05.2022

Hycleus tinctus (Meloidae) – 04.07.2022

Scarabaeidae sp. – 04.08.2022

Cheilomenes sulphurea (Coccinellidae) – 26.06.2022

Cheilomenes sulphurea (Coccinellidae) – 21.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Lilioceris sp. (Chrysomelidae) on Tithonia diversifolia (Asteraceae) – 07.06.2022

Diacantha sp. (Chrysomelidae) – 21.07.2022

Conchyloctenia hybrida (Chrysomelidae) – 04.08.2022

Conchyloctenia hybrida (Chrysomelidae) – 19.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Hypolixus sp. (Curculionidae) – 21.03.2022

Curculionidae sp. – 04.08.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Curculionidae sp. – 27.05.2022

Curculionidae sp. – 13.07.2022

Lycus sp. (Lycidae) – 25.06.2022

Lycus sp. (Lycidae) on Tithonia diversifolia (Asteraceae) – 28.06.2022

Rhagonycha cf. fulva (Cantharidae) sp. – 05.07.2022

Coleoptera sp. – 26.07.2022

Coleoptera sp. – 20.07.2022

Coleoptera sp. – 25.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Calidea dregii (Scutelleridae) – 12.03.2022

Sphaerocoris sp. (Scutelleridae) – 04.08.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Sphaerocoris testudogrisea (Scutelleridae) – 03.03.2022

Aspavia armigera (Pentatomidae) – 20.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Agonoscelis versicoloratus (Pentatomidae) – 23.03.2022

Caura rufiventris (Pentatomidae) – 05.07.2022

Caura rufiventris (Pentatomidae) – 04.08.2022

Caura rufiventris (Pentatomidae) – 04.08.2022

Caura rufiventris (larva) (Pentatomidae) – 26.06.2022

Pentatomidae sp. – 20.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Anoplocnemis curvipes (Coreidae) – 03.03.2022

Coreidae sp. on Solanum incanum (Solanaceae) – 23.06.2022

Hemiptera sp. on Solanum incanum (Solanaceae) – 26.06.2022

Hemiptera sp. on Solanum incanum (Solanaceae) – 26.06.2022

Myrmoplasta vittiventris (Pyrrhocoridae) – 26.07.2022

Indet. sp. – 16.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Spilostethus furcula (Lygaeidae) – 02.03.2022

Spilostethus sp. (Lygaeidae) (larva) – 26.06.2022

Spilostethus sp. (Lygaeidae) (larva) – 28.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Riptortus dentipes (Alydidae) – 02.03.2022

cf. Riptortus dentipes (Alydidae) – 04.07.2022

Rhynocoris cf. tristis (Reduviidae) – 28.06.2022

Rhynocoris cf. tristis (Reduviidae) – 20.06.2022

Rhynocoris cf. tristis (Reduviidae) (larva)– 20.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Rhynocoris cf. tristis (Reduviidae) on Solanum incanum (Solanaceae) – 11.03.2022

Phonoctonus cf. fasciatus (Reduviidae) – 26.07.2022

Hemiptera sp. – 16.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Hemiptera sp. – 09.06.2022

Hemiptera sp. – 25.06.2022

Hemiptera sp. – 25.06.2022

Hemiptera sp. – 04.07.2022

cf. Eurybrachidae sp. – 23.06.2022

cf. Eurybrachidae sp. – 26.06.2022

cf. Eurybrachidae sp. – 26.07.2022

cf. Cercopoidea sp. – 16.06.2022

cf. Cercopoidea sp. – 23.07.2022

cf. Cercopoidea sp. – 27.07.2022

cf. Cercopoidea sp. – 27.07.2022

cf. Oxyrachis sp. (Membracidae) – 22.07.2022

cf. Dilophus sp. (Bibionidae) – 21.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Chrysomya sp. (Chrysomyinae) – 06.06.2022

Chrysomya sp. (Chrysomyinae) – 21.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Chrysomya sp. (Chrysomyinae) – 27.05.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Musca sp. (Muscidae) – 07.06.2022

Musca sp. (Muscidae) – 25.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Asilidae sp. 27.05.2022

Bombomyia discoidea (Bombyliidae) – 20.06.2022

Bombomyia discoidea (Bombyliidae) – 19.07.2022

Diopsidae sp. – 27.07.2022

Diopsidae sp. – 27.07.2022

cf. Ischiodon aegyptius – 04.07.2022

cf. Ischiodon aegyptius – 21.07.2022

cf. Ischiodon aegyptius (Syrphidae) – 28.06.2022

cf. Episyrphus sp. (Syrphidae) – 22.07.2022

Syrphidae sp. – 20.06.2022

Diptera sp. – 26.06.2022

Diptera sp. – 25.06.2022

Diptera sp. – 20.06.2022

Diptera sp. – 20.06.2022

Diptera sp. – 23.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Diptera sp. – 03.03.2022

Diptera sp. – 28.06.2022

Diptera sp. – 25.06.2022

Diptera sp. – 25.06.2022

Diptera sp. – 26.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Palpopleura lucia (Libellulidae) – 15.03.2022

Palpopleura portia (Libellulidae) – 16.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Palpopleura portia (Libellulidae) – 18.03.2022

Palpopleura cf. portia (Libellulidae) – 23.06.2022

by Derek Peršoh

cf. Trithemis arteriosa (Libellulidae) – 23.02.2022

cf. Trithemis arteriosa (Libellulidae) – 04.08.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Orthethrum sp. (Libellulidae) – 13.05.2022

by Derek Peršoh

Libellulidae sp. – 26.02.2022

Mantidae sp. – 04.07.2022

Mantidae sp. – 04.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Mantidae sp. (larva) – 07.06.2022

Mantidae sp. (larva) – 25.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Mantidae sp. – 12.03.2022

© DP

Tropidopolinae sp. – 01.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Conocephalus maculatus ♀ (Tettigoniidae) – 15.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Acrida cf. sulphuripennis (Acrididae) – 02.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Acrididae sp. – 29.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

cf. Acrididae sp. – 18.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Acrididae sp. – 15.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

cf. Metaxymecus sp. (Acrididae) – 14.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Acrididae sp. – 16.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Termitidae sp. – 15.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

cf. Neoscona sp. (Araneae) – 29.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

cf. Neoscona sp. (Araneae) – 29.03.2022

Phintella sp. (Salticidae) – 28.06.2022

Phintella sp. (Salticidae) – 26.07.2022

Salticidae sp. – 28.06.2022

Salticidae sp. – 21.07.2022

Salticidae sp. – 04.07.2022

Salticidae sp. – 21.07.2022

Salticidae sp. – 25.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

cf. Pleuroloma sp. (Xystodesmidae) – 18.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

cf. Pleuroloma sp. (Xystodesmidae) – 18.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Archispirostreptus gigas (Spirostreptidae) – 18.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Achatina sp. (Achatinidae) – 14.03.2022

Coleoptera sp. (Xxx) – 21.07.2022

Coleoptera sp. (Xxx) – 21.07.2022

Coleoptera sp. (Xxx) – 27.07.2022

Coleoptera sp. (Xxx) – 04.08.2022

Diptera sp. (Xxx) – 22.07.2022

Orthoptera sp. (Xxx) – 20.07.2022

© ITCER e.V., 2022

http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/4.0/

Biodiversity Resources

... more