Location

Location

LOCATION OF TRAINING CENTRE

ITCER is placed in Ng’iya along the road leading to Nyang’oma Kogelo. As such it is located in Siaya County in Western Kenya, 60 km by road from Kisumu at Lake Victoria (see Site map).

... more

Biodiversity on Site

The organismic diversity of the site is continuously monitored and the data is forwarded to international platforms. A selection of plants, fungi, animals and other organisms is presented here. It can whet your appetite to go on a plant, bird or insect safari, which can be done on site and in the surrounding area.

by Deniez Maramba

Crotalaria comosa (Fabaceae, Faboideae) – 20.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Indigofera volkensii (Fabaceae, Faboideae) – 28.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Vigna cf. luteola (Fabaceae, Faboideae) – 13.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Senna bicapsularis (Fabaceae,Caesalpinioideae) – 25.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Chamaecrista mimosoides (Fabaceae, Caesalpinioideae) – 09.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Plectranthus ecklonii (Lamiaceae) – 18.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Leonotis nepetifolia (Lamiaceae) – 19.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Urena lobata (Malvaceae) – 23.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Urena lobata (Malvaceae) – 09.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Ipomoea fistulosa (Convolvulaceae) – 07.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Hewittia malabarica (Convolvulaceae) – 09.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Thevetia peruviana (Apocynaceae) – 23.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Asystasia gangetica (Acanthaceae) – 06.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Solanum incanum (Solanaceae) – 07.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Commelina benghalensis (Commelinaceae) – 04.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Vincetoxicum sylvaticum (Apocynaceae) – 19.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Lantana trifolia (Verbenaceae) – 03.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Euphorbia cf. heterophylla (Euphorbiaceae) – 04.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Bothriocline inyangana (Asteraceae) – 07.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Crassocephalum crepidioides (Asteraceae) – 14.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Guizotia scabra (Asteraceae) with Apis mellifera scutellata (Apidae) – 09.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Bidens pilosa (Asteraceae) – 06.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Titonia diversifolia (Asteraceae) – 04.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Striga sp. (Orobanchaceae) – 19.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Plant gall indet. on Tylosema fassoglensis (Cercidoideae) – 11-03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Uraeginthus bengalus (Estrildidae) on fallen twigs of planted Casuarina equisetifolia (Casuarinaceae) – 18.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Lanius collaris or L. humeralis (Laniidae) – 02.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Passer cf. rufocinctus ♀ (Passeridae) – 16.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Lophaetus occipitalis (Accipitridae) – 27.05.2022

by Derek Peršoh

Trachylepis striata (Scincidae) – 01.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Apis mellifera scutellata (Apidae) on Guizotia scabra (Asteraceae) – 09.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Synagris analis (Vespidae, Eumeninae) on Leonotis nepetifolia (Lamiaceae) – 18.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Rhynchium marginellum (Vespidae, Eumeninae) – 12.03.2022

© DP

Sceliphron spirifex (Sphecidae) on Crotalaria comosa (Faboideae) – 26.02.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Sphecidae sp. – 25.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Chrysis lincea (Chrysididae) – 16.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Formicidae sp. on Leonotis nepetifolia (Lamiaceae) – 28.06.2022

© DP

Papilio demodocus (Papilionidae) – 23.02.2022

Junonia sophia (Nymphalidae) – 20.06.2022

Junonia chorimene (Nymphalidae) – 20.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Junonia terea (Nymphalidae) on Tithonia diversifolia (Asteraceae) – 03.03.2022

Junonia oenone (Nymphalidae) – 20.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Neptis kiriakoffi (Nymphalidae) – 20.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Acraea serena agg. ♂ (Nymphalidae) – 14.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Acraea encedon f. fumosamale (Nymphalidae) – 19.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Hypolimnas misippus ♀ (Nymphalidae) on Bidens pilosa (Asteraceae) – 28.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Hypolimnas misippus (Nymphalidae) – 22.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Danaus chrysippus f. dorippus (Nymphalidae) – 10.05.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Yphtima asterope asterope (Nymphalidae) – 20.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Cacyreus marshalli (Lycaenidae) – 06.06.2022

Zizeeria knysna ♀ (Lycenidae) – 19.07.2022

Syntarucus pirithous (Lycaenidae) – 13.07.2022

Eretis lugens (Hesperiidae) – 27.07.2022

Mocis conveniens (Erebidae, Euclidiini) – 25.06.2022

Mocis cf. mayeri (Erebidae, Euclidiini) – 16.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Parachalciope deltifera (Erebinae) – 04.07.2022

Rhanidophora cinctigutta (Erebinae) – 13.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Chiromachla leuconoe (Erebidae, Arctiinae) – 12.03.2022

Alpenus maculosa (Erebidae, Arctiinae) – 22.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Amata schellhorni (Erebidae, Syntomini) – 12.03.2022

Ceryx fulvescens (Erebidae, Syntomini) – 20.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Amyna axis (Noctuidae) – 02.03.2022

cf. Ozarba sp. (Noctuidae) – 27.07.2022

cf. Isturgia sp. (Geometridae) – 21.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Zebronia phenice (Crambidae, Spilomelinae) – 06.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Spoladea recurvalis (Crambidae) – 20.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Sameodes cancellalis (Crambidae) – 26.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Diasemia monostigma (Crambidae) – 23.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Aphelia cf. elegans (Tortricidae) – 06.06.2022

Eretmocera sp. (Scythrididae) – 25.06.2022

Adelidae sp. – 25.06.2022

Aciptilia sp. (Pterophorinae) – 27.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Hycleus tinctus (Meloidae) on Hewittia malabarica (Convolvulaceae) – 27.05.2022

Scarabaeidae sp. – 04.08.2022

Cheilomenes sulphurea (Coccinellidae) – 21.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Lilioceris sp. (Chrysomelidae) on Tithonia diversifolia (Asteraceae) – 07.06.2022

Diacantha sp. (Chrysomelidae) – 21.07.2022

Conchyloctenia hybrida (Chrysomelidae) – 19.07.2022

by Dennis Maramba

Aspidomorpha sp. (Chrysomelidae) – 28.10.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Hypolixus sp. (Curculionidae) – 21.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Curculionidae sp. – 04.08.2022

Curculionidae sp. – 13.07.2022

Lycus sp. (Lycidae) on Tithonia diversifolia (Asteraceae) – 28.06.2022

Rhagonycha cf. fulva (Cantharidae) sp. – 05.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Coleoptera sp. – 26.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Calidea dregii (Scutelleridae) – 12.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Sphaerocoris testudogrisea (Scutelleridae) – 03.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Aspavia armigera (Pentatomidae) – 20.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Agonoscelis versicoloratus (Pentatomidae) – 23.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Caura rufiventris (Pentatomidae) – 05.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Caura rufiventris (Pentatomidae) – 04.08.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Caura rufiventris (larva) (Pentatomidae) – 26.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

cf. Dolycoris sp. (Pentatomidae) – 20.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Anoplocnemis curvipes (Coreidae) – 03.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Coreidae sp. on Solanum incanum (Solanaceae) – 23.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Myrmoplasta vittiventris (Pyrrhocoridae) – 26.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Spilostethus furcula (Lygaeidae) – 02.03.2022

Riptortus cf. dentipes (Alydidae) – 04.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Rhynocoris tristis (Reduviidae) – 20.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Rhynocoris cf. tristis (Reduviidae) (larva) – 20.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Rhynocoris tristis (Reduviidae) on Solanum incanum (Solanaceae) – 11.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Phonoctonus cf. fasciatus (Reduviidae) – 26.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Hydara cf. tenuicornis (Coreidae) – – 16.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Hydara cf. tenuicornis (Coreidae) – – 09.06.2022

Hemiptera sp. (larva) – 25.06.2022

cf. Eurybrachidae sp. – 23.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Aphrophoridae sp. (Cercopoidea) – 16.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

cf. Aphrophoridae sp. (Cercopoidea) – 23.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Cercopidae sp. (Cercopoidea) – 27.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

cf. Oxyrachis sp. (Membracidae) – 22.07.2022

Dilophus sp. (Bibionidae) – 21.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Chrysomya sp. (Calliphoridae, Chrysomyinae) – 06.06.2022

Bombomyia discoidea (Bombyliidae) – 20.06.2022

Diopsis mayae (Diopsidae) – 27.07.2022

Ischiodon aegyptius (Syrphidae) – 04.07.2022

Episyrphus sp. (Syrphidae) – 22.07.2022

cf. Thelaira sp. (Tachinidae, Dexiinae) – 20.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Chrysops sp. (Tabanidae) – 03.03.2022

Sciomyzidae sp. – 25-06-2022

Palpopleura portia (Libellulidae) – 16.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Palpopleura portia (Libellulidae) – 18.03.2022

by Derek Peršoh

cf. Trithemis arteriosa (Libellulidae) – 23.02.2022

by Derek Peršoh

cf. Orthethrum sp. – 26.02.2022

Mantidae sp. – 04.07.2022

Mantidae sp. (larva) – 25.06.2022

© DP

Tropidopolinae sp. – 01.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

cf. Acrididae sp. – 18.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Acrididae sp. – 15.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

cf. Neoscona sp. (Araneidae) – 29.03.2022

by Dennis Maramba

Thyene inflata (Salticidae) – 31.10.2022

Salticidae sp. – 04.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

cf. Pleuroloma sp. (Xystodesmidae) – 18.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Achatina sp. (Achatinidae) – 14.03.2022

Gallery images © ITCER e.V., 2023