International Training Centre
for Environmental Research

ITCER e.V. and ITCER Kenya are non-profit, privately sponsored partner organisations in the tertiary education sector, focusing on scientific research, teaching and outreach in an international training centre in Siaya County in Western Kenya (see Location)

Background

East Africa’s natural ecosystems are rapidly degrading due to unsustainable exploitation and mismanagement resulting from an unprecedented human population increase combined with land use practices that are not sufficiently adapted to the adverse effects of climate change. Identifying solutions to the environmental problems requires a new class of managers with practical skills that enable timely identification and assessment of current and emerging indicators of unsustainable land use practices, which lead to land degradation.

... more

Organizational Structure

ITCER is a regional organisation, registered in Germany (e.V.) and Kenya as an international NGO. Both, ITCER Kenya and ITCER e.V. has a Board of Directors comprised of elected Board members. These Board members include representatives from Kenya and other international experts from different countries. ... more

Members and Memberships

The members of ITCER Kenya and ITCER e.V. have so far been recruited mainly from members of Egerton University, University of Eldoret, JOUUST, and Maseno University (Kenya), of University of Bamenda (Cameroon), furthermore of University of Bayreuth, University of Hohenheim, Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research, and Hochschule Karlsruhe (Germany), as well as of institutions dedicated to environmental diagnostics, environmental protection, and public relations (BIO-Diverse, SNSB IT Center, Stiftung Pfennigparade (all Germany) and others).

Cooperation agreements with local universities on the basis of MOUs will be listed here.

Donors and funders to date include the University of Bayreuth, University of Hohenheim, University of Tübingen, the SES, and the AGYO.

ITCER e.V. and ITCER Kenya themselves will become partners and members in other organisations, which will be listed here.

Kenyan governmental support: County Government of Siaya, Kenya Forest Service, KEPHIS, NEMA, NGO Coordination Board Office.

ITCER’s Role

To offer high quality, use case-based training in environmental sciences for postgraduate students (MSc and PhD level), scientists, and members of various stakeholder groups from Kenya and neighbouring countries. ... more

Environmental Science Research and Training

  • Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services: integrate sustainable management of natural to enhance biodiversity and ecosystem services for community livelihoods and human well-being.
  • Climate Change: facilitate regional mechanisms for assessing and addressing the impacts of climate change and promote grass-root actions to build community resilience.
  • Sustainable Agriculture: work with communities to promote sustainable agriculture.

Strategic approaches

  • Engaging strategic partnerships with leading players ... more
  • Development of a regional reference centre ... more
  • Partnering with and empowering grass-roots community-based groups ... more

Actions

Many higher education curricula focus more on theoretical aspect and have a gap in teaching of practical skills in newest methods. ITCER will fill this gap ... more

... more

Activities

Educational Concept and Planning

ITCER bases its educational programme on international lecturers, who voluntarily share their specific expertise in particular state-of-the-art methods used in environmental research to students from Kenya and its neighbouring countries. ... more

Programme

The envisaged academic learning programme is three-fold, as we will offer

  • Teaching modules ... more
  • One-day educational seminars ... more
  • Selected scientific talks ... more
... more

Examples of Training Courses

ITCER courses offer training and skills in the fields of vegetation science and conservation, plant pathology and parasitology, omics-driven microbial ecology, soil science and hydrology, biological informatics and data management, GIS-analysis and remote sensing.

  • Biodiversity and Conservation ... more
  • Soil and Water Conservation ... more
  • Plant Pathology ... more
  • Environmental Data Management ... more

Selected Specific Topics to be Taught at the Centre

  • Rhizosphere interactions impacting plant response to drought in semiarid environments
  • Soil and plant-associated mycobiomes – structures and interactions
  • Complex, adaptive responses of plants to changing environmental conditions
  • The economic importance of insects in agricultural systems
  • Interactions between ecosystem functioning and socio-economic needs of local communities
  • The role of secondary metabolites in plant health and defense mechanisms

Apply for a Course

(Functional as soon as training courses are announced)

Recent Publications

The activities within the framework of ITCER research are resulting in first publications: ... more

Photo Gallery

by Judith Odhiambo

Main building – 25.11.2021

by Judith Odhiambo

Water tanks – 09.02.2021

© DM

Water tank tower – 25.05.2021

by Judith Odhiambo

Main building – 25.05.2021

by Judith Odhiambo

ITCER staff to start activities – 14.11.2020

by Judith Odhiambo

Veranda – 20.05.2021

by Judith Odhiambo

Secretary room – 20.05.2021

by Judith Odhiambo

Office – 20.05.2021

by Judith Odhiambo

Seminar room – 08.10.2021

by GR

Event – 25.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Laboratory (instrumentation soon) – 15.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Laboratory (instrumentation soon) – 15.07.2022

by Judith Odhiambo

Laboratory (blinders on the windows now) – 04.08.2022

by Judith Odhiambo

Demarcated plots on site – 09.10.2021

by Bernd Berauer

Phytomonitoring station – 10.2021

by Denniez Maramba

Vegetation recording – 23.03.2022

by Judith Odhiambo

Water pond on site – 27.11.2021

© ITCER e.V., 2022

http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/4.0/

Hostels nearby

Travelocity

... more

Roadmap

The ITCER facilities are developing with time. While the plot of land was purchased in 2016 and construction of the first building (hosting lab and seminar room) started in June 2018 (both financed via private financial means), the final finishes to the building are expected for mid-2022. ... more

Location

LOCATION OF TRAINING CENTRE

ITCER is placed in Ng’iya along the road leading to Nyang’oma Kogelo. As such it is located in Siaya County in Western Kenya, 60 km by road from Kisumu at Lake Victoria (see Site map).

... more

Biodiversity on Site

The organismic diversity of the site is continuously monitored and the data is forwarded to international platforms. A selection of plants, fungi, animals and other organisms is presented here. It can whet your appetite to go on a plant, bird or insect safari, which can be done on site and in the surrounding area.

© ITCER e.V., 2022

http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/4.0/

Crotalaria comosa (Faboideae) – 20.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Indigofera volkensii (Faboideae) – 16.03.2022

Indigofera volkensii (Faboideae) – 28.06.2022

Vigna cf. luteola (Faboideae) – 13.07.2022

Rhynchosia nyikensis (Faboideae) – 23.06.2022

Tylosema fassoglensis (Cercidoideae) – 23.06.2022

Senna bicapsularis (Caesalpinioideae) – 25.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Senna bicapsularis (Caesalpinioideae) – 11.04.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Chamaecrista mimosoides (Caesalpinioideae) – 09.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Mimosa pigra (Mimosoideae) – 09.03.2022

Plectranthus ecklonii (Lamiaceae) – 18.03.2022

Leonotis nepentifolia (Lamiaceae) – 19.07.2022

Urena lobata (Malvaceae) – 23.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Urena lobata (Malvaceae) – 09.03.2022

cf. Arbutilon sp. (Malvaceae) – 04.07.2022

cf. Arbutilon sp. (Malvaceae) – 04.07.2022

Arbutilon sp. (Malvaceae) – 04.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Ipomoea fistulosa (Convolvulaceae) – 07.03.2022

Ipomoea coscinosperma (Convolvulaceae) – 20.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Hewittia malabarica (Convolvulaceae) – 09.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Thevetia peruviana (Apocynaceae) – 11.04.2022

Thevetia peruviana (Apocynaceae) – 23.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Asystasia gangetica (Acanthaceae) – 16.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Asystasia gangetica (Acanthaceae) – 06.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Solanum incanum (Solanaceae) – 07.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Commelina cf. benghalensis (Commelinaceae) – 07.03.2022

Commelina cf. benghalensis (Commelinaceae) – 04.07.2022

Vincetoxicum sylvaticum (Apocynaceae) – 19.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Lantana trifolia (Verbenaceae) – 03.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Lantana trifolia (Verbenaceae) – 03.03.2022

Euphorbia cf. hirta (Euphorbiaceae) – 04.07.2022

Richardia scabra (Rubiaceae) – 16.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Bothriocline inyangana (Asteraceae) – 18.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Bothriocline inyangana (Asteraceae) – 07.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Crassocephalum crepidioides (Asteraceae) – 14.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Crassocephalum crepidioides (Asteraceae) – 14.03.2022

Guizotia scabra (Asteraceae) with Apis mellifera scutellata (Apidae) – 09.03.2022

Tagetes minuta (Asteraceae) – 25.06.2022

Bidens pilosa (Asteraceae) – 23.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Bidens pilosa (Asteraceae) – 06.06.2022

Tithonia diversifolia (Asteraceae) – 19.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Titonia diversifolia (Asteraceae) – 04.07.2022

Spilanthes mauritiana (Asteraceae) – 16.06.2022

Striga sp. (Orobanchaceae) – 19.07.2022

Cyperus sp. (Cyperaceae) – 05.07.2022

cf. Ascolepis capensis (Cyperaceae) – 04.07.2022

Sp. indet. – 04.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Plant gall indet. on Tylosema fassoglensis (Cercidoideae) – 11-03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Uraeginthus bengalus (Estrildidae) on fallen twigs of planted Casuarina equisetifolia (Casuarinaceae) – 18.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Lanius collaris or L. humeralis (Laniidae) – 02.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Passer cf. rufocinctus ♀ (Passeridae) – 16.03.2022

by Derek Peršoh

Lamprotornis unicolor (Sturnidae) – 01.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Lophaetus occipitalis (Accipitridae) – 27.05.2022

by Derek Peršoh

Trachylepis striata (Scincidae) – 01.03.2022

by Derek Peršoh

Xylocopa flavorufa (Apidae) – 23.02.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Apis mellifera scutellata (Apidae) on Guizotia scabra (Asteraceae) – 09.03.2022

Apis mellifera scutellata (Apidae) – 22.07.2022

© DM

Synagris analis (Eumenidae) on Leonotis nepetifolia (Lamiaceae) – 18.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Rhynchium marginellum (Eumenidae) – 12.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Delta emarginatum (Eumenidae) – 14.03.2022

© DP

Sceliphron spirifex (Sphecidae) on Crotalaria comosa (Faboideae) – 26.02.2022

Sphecidae sp. – 25.06.2022

Sphecidae sp. – 25.06.2022

Hymenoptera sp. on Tithonia diversifolia (Asteraceae) – 26.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Chrysis lincea (Chrysididae) – 16.03.2022

Formicidae sp. on Leonotis nepetifolia (Lamiaceae) – 28.06.2022

© DP

Papilio demodocus (Papilionidae) – 23.02.2022

Papilio demodocus (Papilionidae) – 16.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Eurema sp. (Pieridae) – 23.03.2022

Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae) – 19.07.2022

Precis pelagra actia (Nymphalidae) – 27.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Junonia sophia (Nymphalidae) – 29.04.2022

Junonia sophia (Nymphalidae) – 20.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Junonia sophia (Nymphalidae) – 08.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Junonia sophia (Nymphalidae) – 13.05.2022

Junonia chorimene (Nymphalidae) – 20.06.2022

Junonia terea (Nymphalidae) – 20.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Junonia terea (Nymphalidae) on Tithonia diversifolia (Asteraceae) – 03.03.2022

Junonia oenone (Nymphalidae) – 16.06.2022

Junonia oenone (Nymphalidae) – 20.06.2022

Neptis kiriakoffi (Nymphalidae) – 20.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Acraea serena agg. ♂ (Nymphalidae) – 14.03.2022

Acraea encedon f. fumosamale (Nymphalidae) – 19.07.2022

Acraea cabira (Nymphalidae) – 04.08.2022

Hypolimnas misippus (Nymphalidae) on Bidens pilosa (Asteraceae) – 28.06.2022

Hypolimnias missipus (Nymphalidae) – 22.07.2022

Hypolimnias missipus (Nymphalidae) – 22.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Danaus chrysippus f. dorippus (Nymphalidae) – 10.05.2022

Yphtima asterope asterope (Nymphalidae) – 20.07.2022

Nymphalidae sp. – 20.06.2022

Bicyclus anynana (Nymphalidae) – 26.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Anthene definita ♀ (Lycenidae) – 27.05.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Cacyreus marshalli (Lycenidae) – 06.06.2022

Zizeeria knysna fmale (Lycenidae) – 19.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Zizeeria knysna (Lycenidae) – 06.06.2022

Euchrysops mesappus (Lycaenidae) – 22.07.2022

Azanus jesous (Lycaenidae) – 25.07.2022

Syntarucus pirithous (Lycaenidae) – 13.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Eretis lugens (Hesperiidae) – 12.03.2022

Eretis lugens (Hesperiidae) – 25.06.2022

Eretis lugens (Hesperiidae) – 27.07.2022

Eretis lugens (Hesperiidae) – 26.06.2022

Spiala diomus (Hesperiidae) – 26.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Spiala diomus (Hesperiidae) – 06.06.2022

Parasmodes moratii (Hesperiidae) – 21.07.2022

Hesperiidae sp. – 05.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Mocis cf. undata (Erebidae, Euclidiini) – 07.06.2022

Mocis conveniens (Erebidae, Euclidiini) – 25.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Mocis mayeri (Erebidae, Euclidiini) – 14.03.2022

Mocis cf. mayeri (Erebidae, Euclidiini) – 16.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Parachalciope deltifera (Erebinae) – 04.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Parachalciope deltifera (Erebinae) – 15.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Rhanidophora cinctigutta (Erebinae) – 02.05.2022

Rhanidophora cinctigutta (Erebinae) – 13.07.2022

Ustjuzhania cf. lineata (Arctiinae) – 25.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Chiromachla leuconoe (Arctiinae) – 12.03.2022

Alpenus maculosa (Arctiinae) – 22.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Amata schellhorni (Syntomini) – 12.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Amata schellhorni (Syntomini) – 01.03.2022

Ceryx fulvescens (Syntomini) – 20.06.2022

Ceryx fulvescens (Syntomini) – 25.06.2022

Pterostoma cf. palpina (Notodontidae) – 25.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Amyna axis (Noctuidae) – 02.03.2022

Amyna axis (Noctuidae) – 27.07.2022

cf. Ozarba sp. (Noctuidae) – 27.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Chrysodeixis acuta (Noctuidae) – 21.03.2022

cf. Athetis scotopis (Noctuidae) – 05.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Scopula cf. caesaria (Geometridae) – 09.06.2022

cf. Isturgia sp. (Geometridae) – 27.07.2022

cf. Isturgia sp. (Geometridae) – 21.07.2022

cf. Pyraustinae sp. – 26.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Zebronia phenice (Spilomelinae) – 06.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Spoladea recurvalis (Crambidae) – 20.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Sameodes cancellalis (Crambidae) – 26.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Diasemia monostigma (Crambidae) – 23.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Aphelia cf. elegans (Tortricidae) – 06.06.2022

Eretmocera sp. (Scythrididae) – 25.06.2022

Adelidae sp. – 25.06.2022

Aciptilia sp. (Pterophorinae) – 27.07.2022

Lepidoptera sp. – 20.06.2022

Lepidoptera sp. (larva) – 20.06.2022

Lepidoptera sp. (larva) – 23.06.2022

Lepidoptera sp. (larva) – 28.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Lepidoptera sp. (larva) – 09.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Hycleus tinctus (Meloidae) on Hewittia malabarica (Convolvulaceae) – 27.05.2022

Hycleus tinctus (Meloidae) – 04.07.2022

Scarabaeidae sp. – 04.08.2022

Cheilomenes sulphurea (Coccinellidae) – 26.06.2022

Cheilomenes sulphurea (Coccinellidae) – 21.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Lilioceris sp. (Chrysomelidae) on Tithonia diversifolia (Asteraceae) – 07.06.2022

Diacantha sp. (Chrysomelidae) – 21.07.2022

Conchyloctenia hybrida (Chrysomelidae) – 04.08.2022

Conchyloctenia hybrida (Chrysomelidae) – 19.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Hypolixus sp. (Curculionidae) – 21.03.2022

Curculionidae sp. – 04.08.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Curculionidae sp. – 27.05.2022

Curculionidae sp. – 13.07.2022

Lycus sp. (Lycidae) – 25.06.2022

Lycus sp. (Lycidae) on Tithonia diversifolia (Asteraceae) – 28.06.2022

Rhagonycha cf. fulva (Cantharidae) sp. – 05.07.2022

Coleoptera sp. – 26.07.2022

Coleoptera sp. – 20.07.2022

Coleoptera sp. – 25.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Calidea dregii (Scutelleridae) – 12.03.2022

Sphaerocoris sp. (Scutelleridae) – 04.08.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Sphaerocoris testudogrisea (Scutelleridae) – 03.03.2022

Aspavia armigera (Pentatomidae) – 20.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Agonoscelis versicoloratus (Pentatomidae) – 23.03.2022

Caura rufiventris (Pentatomidae) – 05.07.2022

Caura rufiventris (Pentatomidae) – 04.08.2022

Caura rufiventris (Pentatomidae) – 04.08.2022

Caura rufiventris (larva) (Pentatomidae) – 26.06.2022

Pentatomidae sp. – 20.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Anoplocnemis curvipes (Coreidae) – 03.03.2022

Coreidae sp. on Solanum incanum (Solanaceae) – 23.06.2022

Hemiptera sp. on Solanum incanum (Solanaceae) – 26.06.2022

Hemiptera sp. on Solanum incanum (Solanaceae) – 26.06.2022

Myrmoplasta vittiventris (Pyrrhocoridae) – 26.07.2022

Indet. sp. – 16.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Spilostethus furcula (Lygaeidae) – 02.03.2022

Spilostethus sp. (Lygaeidae) (larva) – 26.06.2022

Spilostethus sp. (Lygaeidae) (larva) – 28.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Riptortus dentipes (Alydidae) – 02.03.2022

cf. Riptortus dentipes (Alydidae) – 04.07.2022

Rhynocoris cf. tristis (Reduviidae) – 28.06.2022

Rhynocoris cf. tristis (Reduviidae) – 20.06.2022

Rhynocoris cf. tristis (Reduviidae) (larva)– 20.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Rhynocoris cf. tristis (Reduviidae) on Solanum incanum (Solanaceae) – 11.03.2022

Phonoctonus cf. fasciatus (Reduviidae) – 26.07.2022

Hemiptera sp. – 16.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Hemiptera sp. – 09.06.2022

Hemiptera sp. – 25.06.2022

Hemiptera sp. – 25.06.2022

Hemiptera sp. – 04.07.2022

cf. Eurybrachidae sp. – 23.06.2022

cf. Eurybrachidae sp. – 26.06.2022

cf. Eurybrachidae sp. – 26.07.2022

cf. Cercopoidea sp. – 16.06.2022

cf. Cercopoidea sp. – 23.07.2022

cf. Cercopoidea sp. – 27.07.2022

cf. Cercopoidea sp. – 27.07.2022

cf. Oxyrachis sp. (Membracidae) – 22.07.2022

cf. Dilophus sp. (Bibionidae) – 21.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Chrysomya sp. (Chrysomyinae) – 06.06.2022

Chrysomya sp. (Chrysomyinae) – 21.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Chrysomya sp. (Chrysomyinae) – 27.05.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Musca sp. (Muscidae) – 07.06.2022

Musca sp. (Muscidae) – 25.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Asilidae sp. 27.05.2022

Bombomyia discoidea (Bombyliidae) – 20.06.2022

Bombomyia discoidea (Bombyliidae) – 19.07.2022

Diopsidae sp. – 27.07.2022

Diopsidae sp. – 27.07.2022

cf. Ischiodon aegyptius – 04.07.2022

cf. Ischiodon aegyptius – 21.07.2022

cf. Ischiodon aegyptius (Syrphidae) – 28.06.2022

cf. Episyrphus sp. (Syrphidae) – 22.07.2022

Syrphidae sp. – 20.06.2022

Diptera sp. – 26.06.2022

Diptera sp. – 25.06.2022

Diptera sp. – 20.06.2022

Diptera sp. – 20.06.2022

Diptera sp. – 23.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Diptera sp. – 03.03.2022

Diptera sp. – 28.06.2022

Diptera sp. – 25.06.2022

Diptera sp. – 25.06.2022

Diptera sp. – 26.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Palpopleura lucia (Libellulidae) – 15.03.2022

Palpopleura portia (Libellulidae) – 16.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Palpopleura portia (Libellulidae) – 18.03.2022

Palpopleura cf. portia (Libellulidae) – 23.06.2022

by Derek Peršoh

cf. Trithemis arteriosa (Libellulidae) – 23.02.2022

cf. Trithemis arteriosa (Libellulidae) – 04.08.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Orthethrum sp. (Libellulidae) – 13.05.2022

by Derek Peršoh

Libellulidae sp. – 26.02.2022

Mantidae sp. – 04.07.2022

Mantidae sp. – 04.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Mantidae sp. (larva) – 07.06.2022

Mantidae sp. (larva) – 25.06.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Mantidae sp. – 12.03.2022

© DP

Tropidopolinae sp. – 01.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Conocephalus maculatus ♀ (Tettigoniidae) – 15.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Acrida cf. sulphuripennis (Acrididae) – 02.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Acrididae sp. – 29.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

cf. Acrididae sp. – 18.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Acrididae sp. – 15.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

cf. Metaxymecus sp. (Acrididae) – 14.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Acrididae sp. – 16.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Termitidae sp. – 15.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

cf. Neoscona sp. (Araneae) – 29.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

cf. Neoscona sp. (Araneae) – 29.03.2022

Phintella sp. (Salticidae) – 28.06.2022

Phintella sp. (Salticidae) – 26.07.2022

Salticidae sp. – 28.06.2022

Salticidae sp. – 21.07.2022

Salticidae sp. – 04.07.2022

Salticidae sp. – 21.07.2022

Salticidae sp. – 25.07.2022

by Deniez Maramba

cf. Pleuroloma sp. (Xystodesmidae) – 18.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

cf. Pleuroloma sp. (Xystodesmidae) – 18.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Archispirostreptus gigas (Spirostreptidae) – 18.03.2022

by Deniez Maramba

Achatina sp. (Achatinidae) – 14.03.2022

Coleoptera sp. (Xxx) – 21.07.2022

Coleoptera sp. (Xxx) – 21.07.2022

Coleoptera sp. (Xxx) – 27.07.2022

Coleoptera sp. (Xxx) – 04.08.2022

Diptera sp. (Xxx) – 22.07.2022

Orthoptera sp. (Xxx) – 20.07.2022

© ITCER e.V., 2022

http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/4.0/

Biodiversity Resources

... more

Contact

ITCER e. V.

A non-profit association according to the German law
Seat of the association in Bayreuth, Germany
Registered by Amtsgericht Bayreuth in July, 2016

... more

Raabestraße 3
95444 Bayreuth, Germany
Email: ITCER@gmx.net
IBAN: DE02 7735 0110 0038 0896 11

ITCER Kenya

A non-profit NGO according to the Kenyan law
Seat of the association in Siaya, Kenya
Registered by NGO Coordination Board Nairobi in September, 2017

... more

P.O. Box 300
Siaya 40600, Kenya
Email: ITCER-Kenya@gmx.net

Donation and Membership

ITCER welcomes everyone interested in contributing to the training and communication of environmental science relevant for local communities in East Africa. ... more